Proven Ancestors Added in 2022
The following is a list of all new persons added to the database of qualified Pioneer Ancestors during 2022. This list is provided as a service to those potential Society members who want to easily check the names of possible qualifying ancestors who were added recently.
Elizabeth Pauline Nichols Bennett; b. Switzerland Co., 1839;
Madison Roney Blankenbaker; b. Kentucky, 1813; To Washington Co., 1835
William Bottles; b. Tennessee, 1794; To Harrison Co., 1832
{In War of 1812}
Daniel Bradbury; b. Ohio, 1800; To Wayne Co., 1814
{Tax collector; Superintendent of County Asylum; County Commissioner; Member State Legislature}
Oliver William Bradford; b. Switzerland Co., 1831;
{In Civil War}
Eleanor Nellie Dorsette Bray; b. N. Carolina, 1798; To Morgan Co., 1826
William Bray; b. Morgan Co., 1839;
George Washington Clark; b. N. Carolina, 1786; To Knox Co., 1820
{Road Supervisor}
Mary Bateman Clark; b. Kentucky, 1795; To Knox Co., 1815
Catherine Witter Coffman; b. Pennsylvania, c. 1799; To Union Co., 1806
John Coffman; b. Virginia, c. 1799; To Union Co., 1819
Robert Dill; b. Pennsylvania, 1785; To Tippecanoe Co. from Ohio, 1829
{In War of 1812}
Abraham Elliott; b. N. Carolina, 1780; To Wayne Co. from Ohio, 1806
{To Henry Co., 1823}
{Wayne County Sheriff; Henry County Justice of the peace; Associate judge}
Catherine "Hetty" or "Katie" Spurlin/Spurling F. Randolph/Fitz Randolph; b. Virginia, 1796; To Shelby Co. from Ohio, 1830
Thomas F. Randolph/Fitz Randolph; b. Virginia, 1795; To Shelby Co. from Ohio, 1830
Lansford Fields; b. Tennessee, 1800; To Randolph Co., 1832
Nancy Bragg Fields; b. Tennessee, 1809; To Randolph Co., 1832
David Fitz Randolph; b. New Jersey, 1770; To Jackson Co. from Ohio, 1835
{To Shelby Co., 1840}
Ann Lemon Galloway; b. Virginia, ca. 1794; To Fountain Co. from Kentucky, 1830
John Galloway; b. Pennsylvania, 1784; To Fountain Co. from Kentucky, 1830
Ann S. Martin Gee; b. White Co., 1848;
Elizabeth Vandiver Gee; b. Virginia, 1809; To Carroll Co., 1829
John Turner Gee; b. Carroll Co., 1834;
Phebe Meadows Gee; b. Virginia, 1771; To Carroll Co., 1829
Joseph Gibson; b. Kentucky, 1799; To Carroll Co. from Ohio, 1831
{To Cass Co., 1835}
Susannah Hansel Girton; b. Ohio, ca. 1800; To Franklin Co., 1805
Anna Katharina Otten Gunter; b. Germany, 1803; To Ripley Co., 1839
Johann August Gunter; b. Germany, 1801; To Ripley Co., 1839
{Founding member of Adams Lutheran Church}
Nicholas Anderson Hanks; b. Kentucky, 1799; To Gibson Co., 1813
Peter Hanks; b. Maryland, 1737; To Gibson Co. from Kentucky, 1813
{In War of Revolution}
Cecelia Ellen Burns Hannis; b. Virginia, 1797; To Switzerland Co., 1819
Henry Hannis; b. New York, 1757; To Switzerland Co. from Kentucky, 1820
{In War of Revolution}
William Hannis; b. Kentucky, 1797; To Switzerland Co., 1814
William Harper; b. Ireland, 1810; To Allen Co. from Ohio, 1836
George Hauser; b. N. Carolina, 1797; To Owen Co., 1825
Ruth F. Randolph/Fitz Randolph Hawkins; b. Shelby Co., 1832;
Mathew H. Holcomb (Holcum) ; b. N. Carolina, ca. 1790; To Wayne Co., 1812
Armstead/Larkin Hungate; b. Kentucky, ca. 1818; To Posey Co., 1839
Polly Ann Axton Hungate; b. Kentucky, 1824; To Posey Co., 1839
Ann/Anna DeWitt Huston; b. New York?, 1809; To Washington Co. from New York?, by 1828
Asa Inman; b. Ohio, ca. 1805; To Pulaski Co., 1839
Margaret Haskett Jennings; b. N. Carolina, 1812; To Henry Co., 1834
Thomas Jennings; b. N. Carolina, 1805; To Henry Co., 1834
William Henry Jennings; b. Henry Co., 1840;
{In Civil War}
Jesse Johnston; b. Ohio, 1808; To Porter Co., 1834
{Probate Judge}
Peter Lauermann; b. Germany, 1792; To Lake Co., 1842
Esther/Hester/Hettie McFarland Marsh; b. Kentucky, 1800; To Randolph Co. from Ohio, 1840
Jane Fields Marsh; b. Randolph Co., 1840;
Jesse Marsh; b. Kentucky, 1796; To Randolph Co. from Ohio, 1840
Easter Leovina/Lavina Smelcer Martin; b. Tennessee, 1825; To White Co., 1830
William Marion Martin; b. Ohio, 1815; To White Co., 1846
Thomas Mason; b. Delaware, ca. 1760; To Montgomery Co. from Ohio, 1837
{In War of Revolution}
William Dawson Mason; b. Ohio, 1801; To Montgomery Co., 1830
James Young McCullough; b. S. Carolina, 1811; To Scott Co., 1840
Enoch McDuffie; b. Kentucky, 1794; To Rush Co. from Ohio, 1827
{In War of 1812}
Nancy Wiley Nichols; b. Switzerland Co., 1819;
William Harrison Nichols; b. Kentucky, ca. 1815; To Switzerland Co., 1838
Ellender Taylor Nicols (Nickles/Nickals) ; b. S. Carolina, 1792; To Franklin Co., 1813
James Nicols (Nickles/Nickals) ; To Franklin Co. from S. Carolina, 1813
{In War of 1812}
Elizabeth Bishop Osler; b. Pennsylvania, 1809; To Hamilton Co., 1840
{To Tipton Co., by 1850}
Celia Lewis Payne; b. Tennessee, 1805; To Franklin Co., 1827
{To Grant Co., 1835}
William Payne (Pain) ; b. Ohio, 1805; To Franklin Co., 1827
{To Grant Co., 1835}
John B. Peffley; b. Virginia, 1803; To Montgomery Co., 1832
Mary Robinson Peffley; b. Virginia, 1808; To Montgomery Co., 1840
Mary Polly Sutton Petro; b. Pennsylvania, 1790; To Fayette Co. from Ohio, 1830
Daniel Redington; b. Massachusetts, 1763; To Franklin Co., 1830
{In War of Revolution}
John Redington; b. New Hampshire, 1794; To Franklin Co., by 1830
Davis Rich; b. Ohio, 1811; To Rush Co., 1829
Benjamin Oliger Robinson; b. New Jersey, 1787; To Knox Co., ca. 1827
Henry Rogers; b. Pennsylvania, 1750; To Monroe Co., 1814
{In War of Revolution}
Rebecca Galloway Romine; b. Fountain Co., 1829;
Mary Ann Legg Sanderson; b. England, 1816; To LaGrange Co. from Ohio, 1844
Sarah Ann Sanderson; b. LaGrange Co., 1848;
John Slaughterback (Schlotterback) ; b. Pennsylvania, 1780; To Harrison Co., 1827
Samuel Smelcer; b. Tennessee, 1804; To White Co., 1830
Sarah Messmore Smelcer; b. Tennessee, 1807; To White Co., 1830
James A. Smith; b. Rush Co., 1838;
{Physician}
Louden Smullen; b. Kentucky, 1821-1822; To Fayette Co., 1829
Franklin Benjamin Spaulding; b. Vermont, 1813; To Blackford Co., 1839
Moses Spencer; b. Virginia or Kentucky, 1777; To Greene Co. from Kentucky, 1834
Abraham Stepp (Step/Stipp/Stapp) ; b. Virginia, 1793; To Henry Co., 1840
George Johnston Taylor; b. Pennsylvania, 1818; To Switzerland Co., 1819
Margaret Hannis Taylor; b. Switzerland Co., 1821;
Rebecca P. Cox Taylor; b. Pennsylvania, 1792; To Switzerland Co., 1819
Morris Learitus Thomas; b. Virginia, 1810; To Hancock Co., 1835
Isaac Tilden; b. Massachusetts, 1846-47; To Delaware Co. from Ohio, 1829
{In War of 1812}
Jacob Troxell; b. Pennsylvania, 1797; To Fayette Co. from Ohio, 1825
{County commissioner}
Mary L. Ward Vincent; b. probably Dearborn Co., 1829;
Loring Andrew Waldo; b. Massachusetts, 1791; To Wayne Co. from Ohio, 1816
{To Delaware Co., 1833}
{Member State Legislature}
Catharine G. Brady Ward; b. White Co., 1842;
Elizabeth Nicols/Nickles/Nickals West; b. probably Franklin Co., 1813;
Thomas West; b. New Jersey, 1785; To Franklin Co., 1820
{To Union Co., 1830}
Lucretia Lucy Lampton Wiley; b. Kentucky, 1798; To Switzerland Co., 1820
William Royston Wiley; b. Tennessee, 1798; To Switzerland Co. from Kentucky, 1820 |