Proven Ancestors Added in 2013

The following is a list of all new persons added to the database of qualified Pioneer Ancestors during 2013. This list is provided as a service to those potential Society members who want to easily check the names of possible qualifying ancestors who were added recently.    

John Acree; b. N. Carolina, 1779; To Clay Co. from Kentucky, 1830
Mary Sansum Almon; b. Virginia, ca. 1760; To Knox Co. from Kentucky, 1811
{To Posey Co., formerly Knox Co.}{To Pike Co., 1830-39}
Thomas Almon; b. Virginia, ca. 1760; To Knox Co. from Kentucky, 1811
{To Posey Co., formerly Knox Co.}{To Pike Co., 1830-39}
{In War of Revolution}
Aaron Ballard; b. N. Carolina, 1796; To Henry Co. from Virginia, 1832
{In War of 1812} {Founding member of Lick Creek Regular Baptist Church}
Burrel Banister; b. Virginia, 1779; To Franklin Co. from S. Carolina, 1811
{To Bartholomew Co., by 1821}
Allen Barber; b. New York, 1790; To Daviess Co. from Kentucky, 1830
Henry Alexander Bower; b. Clark Co., 1822;
John L. Boyer; b. New York, 1760; To Decatur Co., 1824
{In War of Revolution; in War of 1812}
Robert Brattain; b. Scotland or N. Carolina, 1746; To Wayne Co., by 1811
Christina Rosener Breuer; b. Germany; To Hancock Co., 1840
Mary Wykoff Cain; b. Kentucky, 1793; To Decatur Co. from Ohio, 1820-21
{To Rush Co., 1823}
William Campbell; b. N. Carolina, ca. 1799; To Decatur Co., 1822
William D. Carter; b. N. Carolina, 1796; To Harrison Co., prior to 1812
{In War of 1812}
Johnson C. Clark; b. New Jersey, 1775; To Franklin Co. from Ohio, 1812
{In Black Hawk War}
William Clark; b. Virginia, 1779; To Montgomery Co. from Kentucky, 1830
Elizabeth Neal Cooper; b. Virginia, 1799; To Dearborn Co. from Kentucky, 1827
Thomas Cooper; b. Kentucky, 1793; To Dearborn Co., 1827
Thomas Cope; b. Pennsylvania, 1810; To Steuben Co. from New York, 1837
{Physician}
William Isaac Cox; b. Shelby Co., 1837;
John Craig; b. Virginia, 1748; To Washington Co., 1815
{In Virginia Colonial Militia; In Lord Dunmore's war}
Levi Cronkhite; b. New York, 1786; To Warren Co. from Ohio, 1828
Jesse Davis; b. Kentucky, 1792; To Gibson Co., 1820
{To Pike Co., by 1837}
{In War of 1812}
Nancy Mason Davis; b. Kentucky, 1795; To Gibson Co., 1820
{To Pike Co., by 1837}
Elizabeth Morsell Edmondson; b. Maryland, 1780; To Jay Co. from Ohio, 1837
John Edmondson; b. Maryland, 1825; To Jay Co. from Ohio, 1836-37
Thomas Edmondson; b. Maryland, 1774; To Jay Co. from Ohio, 1837
Henry Foster, Jr.; b. Kentucky, 1798; To Putnam Co., 1829
Anna Maria Copple Fox; b. Maryland, 1759; To Wayne Co. from N. Carolina, 1815
{To Shelby Co., 1821}
Sarah Reid Fox; b. Kentucky, 1812; To Shelby Co., prior to 1822
Milton Garrigus; b. Wayne Co., 1831; To Howard Co., 1847
{In Civil War}
Martha Burbridge Gossom; b. Kentucky, ca. 1795; To Fayette Co. from Ohio, 1830
William Gossom; b. Ohio, ca. 1791; To Fayette Co., 1830
Daniel Griffey (Griffee/Griffy) ; To Wayne Co. from Ohio, 1828
Catharine Cain Griffin; b. Rush Co., 1823;
Charles Griffin; b. Vermont, 1808; To Decatur Co. from Ohio, 1830
Jonathon Griffin, Jr.; b. New Hampshire, 1783; To Decatur Co. from Ohio, 1830
{Laid out town of St. Omer}
Joseph Hadley; b. N. Carolina, 1798; To Hamilton Co., 1830
Jesse Hall; b. Virginia, 1794; To Perry Co., 1820
Sitha (Scythla) Cummings Hall; b. Perry Co., 1810;
Thomas Jefferson Hanna; b. Franklin Co., 1826;
George Hays; b. Ohio, 1801 or 1806; To Wayne Co., 1822
{To Madison Co., by 1832}
Aaron Hizer; b. Switzerland Co., 1820;
John Hizer; b. Virginia, 1775-76; To Switzerland Co., 1818
Nancy Agnes Burns Hizer; b. Virginia, 1802; To Switzerland Co., 1818
Barnett House; b. Shelby Co., 1835;
John House; b. Virginia, 1782; To Shelby Co. from Kentucky, 1829
Julyann Thomas Cooley Jackman; b. Kentucky, ca. 1775; To Franklin Co. from Ohio, 1820
Sarah Hoop Jackson; b. Ohio, 1807; To Shelby Co., 1840
Henry Johns; b. Wales, 1757; To Boone Co. from Virginia, by 1825
{In War of Revolution}
Henry M. Johns; b. Morgan Co., 1830;
Jacob Johns; b. Kentucky, 1801; To Harrison Co., 1823
{To Owen Co., by 1824}{To Morgan Co., by 1826}{To Boone Co., by 1831}
Henry Jones; b. Virginia, 1785; To Spencer Co. from Kentucky, 1810
{In War of 1812}
Cornelius King; b. Delaware, 1752; To Morgan Co. from Kentucky, 1815-1825
James "Bethel" Lee; b. Kentucky, ca. 1813; To Boone Co., 1835
David Augustus Leonard; b. Massachusetts, 1771; To Harrison Co. from Rhode Island, 1817
{Baptist Minister; postmaster}
Nehemiah Means; b. Shelby Co., 1830;
Barbara Foster Miller; b. Virginia, ca. 1791; To Marion Co. from Ohio, 1822
Vincent McKendrick Miller, Sr.; b. Ohio, 1814; To Marion Co., 1822
James Owen Mills; b. Maine, 1769; To Gibson Co., 1811
Daniel Mock; b. N. Carolina, 1784; To Randolph Co. from Ohio, 1824
{In War of 1812}
Barnabas Monroe; b. Virginia, ca. 1775; To Warren Co. from Ohio, 1830
Adah Rice Murphy; b. N. Carolina, 1744; To Knox Co. from Kentucky, 1812
{To Posey Co., formerly Knox Co.}{To Pike Co., 1818-36}
Thomas Murphy; b. ca. 1740, N. Carolina; To Knox Co. from Kentucky, 1812
{To Posey Co., formerly Knox Co.}
Daniel New; b. Virginia, 1789; To Hancock Co., 1811
John Foster New; b. England, 1762; To Wayne Co. from Kentucky, 1815-20
{To Hancock Co., by 1826}
William Richard New; b. Hancock Co., 1821;
{In Civil War}
Levi Ogle; b. Clark Co., 1831;
Alexander Painter; b. Virginia, ca. 1783; To Henry Co., 1830
Samuel Park; b. Virginia, 1767; To Johnson Co. from Kentucky, 1824
Mary Platt Tyler Phillips; b. New York, 1810; To Switzerland Co., 1840
Burkett Pierce; b. Virginia, 1793; To Randolph Co. from Ohio, 1819
{In War of 1812}
Austin Pratt; b. New York, 1776; To Parke Co., 1837
Conrad Frederick Reinking; b. Germany, 1799; To Adams Co., 1837
{In Mexican War}
John Richardson; b. Virginia, ca. 1784-87; To Hendricks Co. from Kentucky, 1835
Christena Louise Bohne Richman; b. Germany, 1813; To Hancock Co. from Maryland, 1835
Stephen Rogers, Sr.; b. Virginia, 1760; To Switzerland Co. from Kentucky, 1817
{In War of Revolution}
Smith Russell; b. Kentucky, ca. 1812; To Hendricks Co., 1834
Moses Edward Sallee; b. Virginia, ca. 1797; To Decatur Co., 1830
John Shufflebarger; b. Virginia, 1794; To Johnson Co., 1824
John Michael Sprinkle; b. Pennsylvania, 1773; To Warrick Co., 1803
{In War of Revolution} {founded Sprinklesburg (now Newburgh)}
Isaac W. Taylor; b. Kentucky, 1795; To Knox Co., 1830
{To Vermillion Co., 1835}{To Putnam Co., by 1850}
{In War of 1812}
Hannah Cox Thomas; b. N. Carolina, 1798; To Wayne Co., 1806
Jesse Thomas; b. S. Carolina, 1796; To Wayne Co., 1811
John Thomas; b. S. Carolina, 1769; To Wayne Co., 1811
Lydia Snead Thomas; b. N. Carolina, 1774; To Wayne Co. from S. Carolina, 1811
Elizabeth Ansbach/Anspaw/Hontspaugh Tietsort; b. Pennsylvania, 1789; To Johnson Co. from Ohio, 1825
Peter Tietsort; b. New Jersey, 1780; To Johnson Co. from Ohio, 1825
Mary Jane Cooper Wallingford; b. Kentucky, 1819; To Dearborn Co., 1827
Thomas Ward; b. N. Carolina, 1759; To Randolph Co. from Ohio, 1819
{In War of Revolution}
Martha "Patsy" Mayo Ware; b. Virginia, 1775; To Johnson Co., 1820
Philip Ware; b. Virginia, 1774; To Johnson Co., 1820
{Fence Viewer; Grand Juror for Circuit Court}
Prudence Monroe Eads Davis Ware; b. Ohio, 1812; To Warren Co., 1832
Samuel Ware; b. Virginia, 1801; To Johnson Co., 1827
{Lister - assessed and collected revenue}
Eleazer Wiley Wilson; b. N. Carolina, 1821; To Hamilton Co., 1834
James Winings; b. Pennsylvania, 1817; To Marion Co. from Ohio, 1840

 
This page last updated on Sunday, January 12, 2014 .
© 2013 The Society of Indiana Pioneers.
Contact Yearbook Editor Joan R. Everitt with comments or questions about this site.
Web servicesby Scene 17 Media.