Proven Ancestors Added in 2012

The following is a list of all persons added to the database of qualified Pioneer Ancestors during 2012. This list is provided as a service to those potential Society members who want to easily check the names of possible qualifying ancestors who were added recently.

Rebecca Henderson Adkison; b. S. Carolina, 1776; To Franklin Co., 1811
Thomas Green Alvey; b. Maryland, ca. 1745; To Perry Co. from Kentucky, 1811
{In War of Revolution}
James Anderson; b. Delaware, 1743; To Knox Co. from Kentucky, 1816
{In War of Revolution}
Peter A. Banta; b. Kentucky, 1782; To Johnson Co., 1830
Hugh Barnes; b. Kentucky, 1773; To Owen Co., 1816
{In War of 1812}
Henry Battles; b. Virginia, ca. 1800; To Pike Co., 1840
Jane Nance Battles; b. Virginia, ca. 1802; To Pike Co., 1840
Jean Francois Philippe Bettens; b. Switzerland, 1771; To Switzerland Co., 1802
Darcus Woods Bilderback; b. Northwest Territory, ca. 1800; To Knox Co., by 1819
{To Pike Co., by 1830}{To Warrick Co., by 1840}
James Bilderback; b. Northwest Territory, ca. 1795; To Knox Co., by 1819
{To Pike Co., by 1830}{To Warrick Co., by 1840}
Polly Ann Campbell Bilderback; b. Warrick Co., 1832;
Warren Boon(e); b. Indiana, ca. 1812; To Harrison Co., ca. 1812
{Assisted with the building of the National Road through Indiana.}
Josiah Boone; b. Indiana or Kentucky, 1820-25; To Jefferson Co., by 1840
Moses Boone; b. N. Carolina, 1769; To Harrison Co. from Kentucky, ca. 1805
{Judge} {Directed the building of the first Indiana State House in Corydon.}
Allen H. Brenton; b. Pike Co., 1837;
Eleanor "Nellie" Smith Brenton; To Pike Co. from Kentucky, ca. 1803
George Brenton; b. Pike Co., 1809;
Mary Hawkins Brenton; b. Pike Co., 1812;
James Briley; b. N. Carolina, 1798; To Clay Co., 1822
Michael Brown; b. N. Carolina, 1793; To Washington Co., 1811
Susannah Motsinger Brown; b. N. Carolina, 1784; To Washington Co., 1811
Henry Burkhart; b. N. Carolina, 1785; To Morgan Co., prior to 1820
Leonard Burkhart; b. N. Carolina, 1787; To Pike Co., 1840
Michael Buskirk; b. Virginia, 1784; To Monroe Co. from Kentucky, prior to 1818
{War of 1812} {Commissioner; Assoc. Judge; Justice of the Peace}
Allen McClain Chissenhall; To Posey Co. from Kentucky, ca. 1830
John Cline, Jr.; b. Kentucky, 1779; To Jefferson Co., 1814
{Farmer; deacon in Baptist Church}
Arthur Warren Connely; b. Virginia, 1790; To Putnam Co. from Kentucky, 1822
Catherine Stokes Crouch; b. N. Carolina, 1786; To Decatur Co. from Kentucky, 1830
David Crouch; b. Virginia, 1782; To Decatur Co. from Kentucky, 1830
John Crum; b. Germany, 1760; To Clark Co. from Virginia, 1807
{In War of Revolution}
Martha/Patsy Johnson Defendall; b. Kentucky, 1797; To Pike Co., 1825
Jean Baptiste Dubois; b. Canada, 1753; To Knox Co., by 1783
Charles Dyer, Sr.; b. Virginia, 1755; To Harrison Co., 1820
{In War of Revolution}
William Ellis; b. probably New Jersey, probably 1780; To Harrison Co., 1830
{In Mexican War}
William Washington Emmert; b. Union County, 1832; To Boone Co. from by 1833
John H. Flora; b. Virginia, 1802; To Carroll Co., 1827
{Founded town of Flora, Indiana}
John George Fruits; b. Maryland, 1763; To Franklin Co. from Ohio, 1819
{To Montgomery Co., 1821}
{In War of Revolution; In War of 1812} {Built one of the first and largest log cabins in Montgomery Co.}
Royal Grosvenor; b. Vermont, ca. 1790; To Carroll Co. from Ohio, 1823
Margaret McFerran Hiatt (Hyatt) ; b. Pennsylvania, 1787; To Daviess Co. from Kentucky, 1823
Martin Hoover; b. Pennsylvania, 1800; To Miami Co., 1837
James Hubbartt; b. Delaware, 1785; To Marion Co. from N. Carolina, by 1820
{In War of 1812}
Anna Jane Sefton Hughes; b. Ireland, 1800; To Decatur Co. from Ohio, 1832
Oscar M. Hughes; b. Decatur Co., 1834;
Henry "Hal" Hurst; b. Virginia, 1770-74; To Harrison Co. from Kentucky, 1808
John L. "Jack" Hurst; b. Kentucky, 1806; To Harrison Co., 1808
John M. Jackson; b. N. Carolina; To Miami Co., 1834
Henry Zane Jenkins; b. Pennsylvania, 1802; To Jay Co. from Ohio, 1836
{Magistrate}
Jane Simcock Johnson; b. New Jersey, 1785; To Marion Co. from Ohio, 1826
Virginia N. Patton Johnson; b. Virginia, 1819; To Marion Co. from Tennessee, 1840
William K. Johnson; b. Ohio, 1819; To Marion Co., 1826
James Jones; b. Virginia, 1788; To Martin Co., 1818
{In War of 1812}
Blanche Fullerton Jordan; b. Ireland, ca. 1774; To Tippecanoe Co. from Virginia, 1827
Catherine Sexton Jordan; b. Virginia, 1806; To Tippecanoe Co., 1827
Mount Etna Jordan; b. Virginia, 1826; To Tippecanoe Co., 1827
William Jordan; b. Virginia, 1803; To Tippecanoe Co., 1827
John (Jonathon) Anthony Keeney; b. Tennessee, 1778; To Fayette Co., 1810
Huldah Townsend Kinney; b. Rush Co., 1828;
James Lankford (Langford) ; b. N. Carolina, ca. 1780; To Spencer Co., 1808
{First white settler in Rockport}
William Leonard; b. N. Carolina, 1801; To Orange Co., 1830
Aaron Lindley; b. N. Carolina, 1799; To Hamilton Co., 1838
Ann Justice Lindley; b. N. Carolina, 1797; To Hamilton Co., 1838
John Logan; b. Kentucky, 1796; To Rush Co., 1830
Zachariah Loveall; b. Pennsylvania, 1779; To Lawrence Co. from Kentucky, 1830
{To Martin Co., 1836}
Hester/Esther Dolph Lucas; b. New York, 1800; To Fayette Co., 1830
Jabez Barnes Lucas; b. Connecticut, 1795; To Fayette Co. from New York, 1830
Martha Ann Lucas; b. New York, 1819; To Fayette Co., 1830
Peter Martz (Marts) ; b. Pennsylvania, 1787; To Fayette Co. from Ohio, 1818
{In War of 1812}
Thomas B. Massie; b. Kentucky, 1804; To Warrick Co., 1840
William McCain, Jr.; b. Ohio, 1804; To Carroll Co., 1826
Joseph T. McElrath; b. New York, ca. 1815; To Marshall Co., 1837
Michael Metz (Metx/Mitts) ; b. France, 1810; To Floyd Co., 1837
James S. Milner; b. Ohio; To Marshall Co., 1836
Hannah Brown Motsinger; b. Virginia, 1760; To Washington Co. from N. Carolina, 1811
Jacob Motsinger; b. Pennsylvania, 1761; To Washington Co. from N. Carolina, 1811
{In War of Revolution}
William Osborn; b. N. Carolina, 1763; To Spencer Co., 1828
{In War of Revolution}
Elizabeth Patton Patton; b. Virginia, 1792; To Marion Co. from Tennessee, 1840
Joseph M. Patton; b. Virginia, 1791; To Marion Co. from Tennessee, 1840
{Pastor, Presbyterian Church of Clermont}
John Newman Price; b. Hendricks Co., 1840;
Abner Rafferty; b. Kentucky, 1801; To Shelby Co., 1838
George Riley Rafferty; b. Kentucky, 1828; To Shelby Co., 1838
Manerva Lucas Rafferty; b. Fayette Co., 1840;
Patsy Crouch Rafferty; b. Kentucky, 1806; To Shelby Co., 1838
Bartholomew Ramsey; b. N. Carolina, 1771; To Hendricks Co. from Kentucky, 1814
Job Ratliff; b. N. Carolina, 1780; To Wayne Co. from Kentucky, 1820
David Filar Sackett; b. Connecticut, 1780; To Wayne Co. from Ohio, 1810
{First doctor in Wayne Co.; first postmaster}
Huldah Willey Shaw; b. Connecticut, 1787; To Rush Co. from Ohio, 1820
Richard Shaw; b. Connecticut, 1782; To Rush Co. from Ohio, 1820
Martha C. Veale Singleton; b. Daviess Co., 1828;
William Snavely; b. Virginia, 1797; To LaPorte Co., 1835
Thomas Stephens; b. Pennsylvania, 1791; To Fayette Co. from Ohio, by 1828
{In War of 1812}
Frances Shurtleff Strong; b. Canada, 1802; To Marion Co. from Ohio, 1822
Frederick Stuckey; b. Kentucky, 1797; To Pike Co., 1818
James Tabor; b. Virginia, 1802; To Jackson Co., 1829
{To Brown Co., 1840}
{Fines viewer}
Joel Mills Thatcher; b. Ohio, 1825; To Clinton Co., 1837
William R. Thatcher; b. Ohio, 1799; To Clinton Co., 1840
{In War of Revolution}
Edward Thornton; b. Pennsylvania, 1767; To Wayne Co., 1820
Ellis Shaw Townsend; b. Ohio, ca. 1810; To Rush Co., 1827
William Townsend; To Rush Co., 1827
James Carr Veal, Sr.; b. Virginia, 1763; To Daviess Co. from S. Carolina, 1808
{In War of Revolution}{Veale Twp. named for him in Daviess Co.}
Lavina "Ellen" Townsend Veal; b. New York, 1764; To Daviess Co. from S. Carolina, 1808
John Townsend Veale; b. S. Carolina, 1798; To Daviess Co., 1808
Lucinda Hyatt Veale; b. Kentucky, 1808; To Daviess Co., 1823
George Washington Walker; b. N. Carolina, 1795; To Owen Co., 1826
Joseph Washburn; b. New Jersey, ca. 1763; To Montgomery Co. from Kentucky, 1830
Richard Westrope; b. N. Carolina, 1786; To Knox Co. from Kentucky, 1811
{In War of 1812}
Elizabeth Wheatley; b. S. Carolina, ca. 1788; To Perry Co. from Kentucky, 1820
{To Dubois Co., by 1840}
John Wheatley; b. Virginia, ca. 1770; To Perry Co. from Kentucky, 1820
{To Dubois Co., by 1840}
George Whitman; b. Virginia, 1787; To Warrick Co., 1830
Rebecca Heath Whitman; b. Virginia, 1790; To Warrick Co., 1830
William Wiggins; b. Pennsylvania, 1748; To Franklin Co. from Ohio, 1826
{In War of Revolution}
Ruth Thornburg Wilson; b. N. Carolina, 1791; To Randolph Co., 1829
{To Hamilton Co., by 1830}
Eliza Jane Shadburn Worrall (Worrell); b. Kentucky, 1815; To Clark Co., 1833
James Worrall (Worrell); b. Pennsylvania, ca. 1768-70; To Clark Co. from Kentucky, 1797
John Thompson Worrall (Worrell); b. Kentucky, 1811; To Clark Co., 1833
Rachel Mcdannell Worrall (Worrell); b. Pennsylvania, 1775; To Clark Co. from Kentucky, 1797
Elizabeth "Betty" Reagan Wright; To Union Co. from N. Carolina, 1813
Emsley Wright; b. Wayne Co., 1820;
James Wright; b. Ohio, 1814; To Wayne Co., 1834
Joel Wright; b. N. Carolina, 1795; To Wayne Co., 1813
Lucy Mariah Strong Wright; b. Marion Co., 1828;
Sarah "Sally" Byerly Wright; b. N. Carolina, 1789; To Wayne Co., 1813
Wiley Wright (Right) ; b. N. Carolina, 1799; To Daviess Co. from S. Carolina, by 1824

 
This page last updated on Thursday, January 17, 2013 .
© 2013 The Society of Indiana Pioneers.
Contact Yearbook Editor Joan R. Everitt with comments or questions about this site.
Web servicesby Scene 17 Media.